Data protection policy

Welcome to the sinnerschrader.com website. We appreciate our users' concerns around privacy and take our data protection obligations very seriously. Here we wish to inform you of which data we use for which purposes when you visit our website.

What is personal data?

The term personal data is defined in the German Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz). According to the act, personal data relates to particulars about the personal or material circumstances of a specific or specifiable person. Included are, for example, your official name or email address.

Anonymous data capture and processing

Unless otherwise stated in the following sections, use of our website does not involve the capture, processing or use of personal data. However, from Google Analytics and/or Adobe SiteCatalyst we do learn certain technical information based on data provided by your browser (for example, browser type/version, operating system used, websites visited, incl. dwell time, previously visited website). We evaluate this data solely for statistical purposes.

Cookies

For the purposes of enhancing our website, we use so-called cookies. Cookies are text files containing information which your web browser stores on your computer when you open our web pages. Should you wish to prevent the use of cookies, you may decline the acceptance of cookies in your browser. For precise details of how this functions, please refer to your browser manual.

Social bookmarks

So-called social bookmarks (from Facebook, Twitter, XING and LinkedIn, for example) are integrated in our website. Social bookmarks are internet bookmarks or tags with which users of a given service can collect links and news alerts. They are on our website solely as links to the respective services. On clicking on the relevant graphic, you will be brought to the page of the respective provider. Only at this point will user information be relayed to the provider. For information on how your personal data is handled when using these websites, please refer to the data protection policy of the provider concerned.

Web Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ('Google') and Adobe SiteCatalyst. Google Analytics and Adobe SiteCatalyst use 'cookies', which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google or Adobe on servers in the United States. Google and Adobe will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google or Adobe may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s or Adobe’s behalf. Google or Adobe will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google or Adobe. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google or Adobe in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Links to other providers‘ websites

Our website may contain links to other providers' websites, which are not covered by this data protection policy. To the extent that the use of websites of other providers involves the capture, processing and use of personal data, please refer to the data protection policy of the relevant provider.

Changes to data protection policy

We reserve the right to alter our data protection policy at any time in accordance with prevailing data protection rules.